Awards & Recognition

Realtor® of the Year Award

The annual honor recognizes a member whose outstanding work advanced the entire Minnesota real estate industry.

If you know a Realtor® who has been very active in the state association over the last year, and made one or more notable achievements, nominate them here so they can be considered for the next annual Realtor® of the Year Award. 

The recipient receives a cash prize to be announced at the time of the award. 

Questions?

Contact Carrie Andersen at 952-912-2668 or 800-862-6097, x672, or send an email. 

Todd Shipman

2019 Award Winner

Todd Shipman
Lakes Sotheby’s International, Edina

Patty Zuzek

2018 Award Winner

Patty Zuzek
Four Sale Real Estate, Burnsville

Len Sarvela

2017 Award Winner

Len Sarvela
Real Estate Masters, Duluth

Cory Ehlert

2016 Award Winner

Cory Ehlert
Keller Williams Integrity, Otsego

Rod Helm

2015 Award Winner

Rod Helm
Coldwell Banker Realty, Minneapolis


Past Recipients

2014 John Smaby, Minneapolis Area
2013 Deb Greene, Minneapolis Area
2012 Deanna Wiener, St. Paul Area Association
2011 Budd Batterson, Minneapolis Area
2010 Wayne Gilbert, St. Paul Area Association
2009 Daryl Braham, Fargo Moorhead Area Association
2008 June Wiener, St. Paul Area Association
2007 Dan Wagner, Southeast Minnesota
2006 Jim Cormier, St. Paul Area Association
2005 Lynn Leegard, St. Paul Area Association
2004 Roger Danielson, Greater Lakes Association
2003 Fran Davis: Minneapolis Area
2002 Barry Gillespie, Southeast Minnesota
2001 Jim Stanton, St. Paul Area Association
2000 John Anderson, Minneapolis Area
1999 Shirlee Heitz, St. Paul Area Association
1998 Sheila Holley, Greater Lakes Association
1997 Howard Sturm, Southern Twin Cities Association
1996 Todd Grill, Minneapolis Area
1995 David May, St. Paul Area Association
1994 Marjorie Nolan, Greater Lakes Association
1993 Mark Vanyo, Fargo Moorhead Area Association
1992 Dick Hexum, Rochester Area Association
1991 Sandy Patterson, Minneapolis Area
1990 Gary Groteboer, Rochester Area
1989 Dianne Omdahl, Eastern Minnesota Association
1988 Marilyn Stewart, Southeast Minnesota
1987 Jerry Teeson, St. Paul Area Association
1986 Frank Kottschade, Rochester Area Association
1985 Ed Anderson, Minneapolis Area
1984 Don Kvasnicka, Southern Minnesota Association
1983 Joe Borich, Southern Minnesota Association